Amsinckia grandiflora

Family:
Boraginaceae
Common Names:
large-flowered fiddleneck
Author:
(Gray) Greene
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
114
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Amsinckia grandiflora is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The large-flowered fiddleneck is a striking annual plant, growing to 50 cm. tall and having bright orange flowers (14-20 mm. long) from April to May in northern California. It is now found in only three populations, one on private rangeland and two on the U.S. Department of Energy's Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory property (this area of the facility was used to test nuclear bomb triggers and high explosives for nearly 50 years).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References