Cryptantha grahamii

Family:
Boraginaceae
Common Names:
Graham's Cat's-eye
Author:
I.M. Johnston
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1124
Profile Contributors:
Wendy Yates
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Cryptantha grahamii is fully sponsored.
Wendy Yates contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Cryptantha grahamii is a long lived perennial of the Uintah Basin. The plant arises from a thick taproot. The plant is from 15 to 25 cm tall. The flowers are white; several flowers are spread throughout the raceme. The number of stems per a plant varies. Plants are covered with hundreds of fine hairs.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
03/20/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

No State / Area Not in Protection!

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References