Cryptantha barnebyi

Family:
Boraginaceae
Common Names:
Barneby Cat's-eye
Author:
I.M. Johnston
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1115
Profile Contributors:
Wendy Yates
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Cryptantha barnebyi is fully sponsored.
Wendy Yates contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Cryptantha barnebyi is endemic to the Uintah Basin. This perennial is a long lived hardy plant; over thirty years ago a field researcher tagged these plants for monitoring purposes. The tags have remained where they were originally placed, it has been reported that the majority of the plants appear to be healthy and in good condition. Small white to yellow flowers cover the entire raceme of the plant. Fine hairs are found on the leaves, stems, and at the base where the flowers emerge.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References