Crescentia portoricensis

Family:
Bignoniaceae
Common Names:
Higuero de Sierra
Author:
Britt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
1103
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Crescentia portoricensis is fully sponsored.

Description

Crescentia portoricensis is an evergreen, vine-like shrub that grows along stream banks in the Commonwealth Forests of southwestern Puerto Rico. This species can reach up to 6 meters in height and produces hermaphroditic, yellowish-white bell shaped flowers that ripen into dark green fruits (Little et al. 1974, Vivaldi and Woodbury 1981).

Crescentia portoricensis was listed as endangered in 1987 (USFWS, USFWS 1988). This species will be considered for downlisting when the habitat is protected and four new populations are established (Silander 1991).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References