Purshia subintegra

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Arizona cliffrose, Arizona cliff-rose
Author:
Kearney
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
1097
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Purshia subintegra is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Arizona cliffrose, Purshia subintegra (Kearney) Henrickson is a xeric rosaceaeous evergreen shrub with pale yellow flowers and entire leaves that lack glands. Usually less than 2 m tall, it is closely related to Purshia stansburiana, a widespread species that has lobed leaves with glands and stalked glands on the hypanthium. Known from four disjunct populations in central Arizona, P. subintegra usually occurs on lacustrine outcrops, which have a distinct chalky white appearance. The largest population occurs in the Verde Valley, where a Pliocene limestone deposit called the Verde Formation forms finger-like protrusions into the basin (Phillips et al. 1996).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References