Astragalus ampullarioides

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
SHEM Milkvetch, Shivwits, Shivwit's milkvetch
Author:
(S.L. Welsh) S.L. Welsh
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
10827
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Astragalus ampullarioides is fully sponsored.

Description

Astragalus ampullarioides is an extremely rare species comprising four small populations in Washington County, Utah (Van Buren and Harper 2003). The species is restricted to Chinle soils and was Federally listed as Endangered in September 2001. Significant portions of this species habitat is threatened with extinction by multiple threats. These threats include urban development, heavy grazing by cattle and rabbits, off-road vehicle use, and mineral exploration and development.

Astragalus ampullarioides is a perennial, herbaceous plant with cream colored flowers that are produced in the spring. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Welsh recognize this entity at the full species level as A. ampullarioides (Welsh 1998). This taxon was originally described as a variety of Astragalus eremiticus. Later research demonstrated significant genetic differences (Stubben 1997) as well as morphological and ecological differences (Welsh 1998) to warrant full species status. This species resembles Astragalus ampullarius, but the caudex isnt as deeply buried and the stipules are distinct (UNPS 2003).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1Q
03/07/1998
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
09/29/2001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Utah S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References