Amorpha ouachitensis

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
false indigo, Ouachita indigobush, Ouachita leadplant, Ouachita Mountain indigo, Ouachita Mountain leadplant
Author:
Wilbur
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
108
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden
Unknown


The conservation of Amorpha ouachitensis is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Ouachita Mountain indigo is a small attractive shrub that grows to approximately 2 meters in height. The leaves are pinnately compound with broadly elliptical leaflets. The plant blooms from late April to early June. Individual flowers are tiny, but cluster together in the inflorescence, where the royal purple petals and gold anthers make a truly stunning display.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References