Cornutia obovata

Family:
Verbenaceae
Common Names:
nigua, Palo de Nigua
Author:
Urban
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
1072
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Cornutia obovata is fully sponsored.

Description

Cornutia obovata, an evergreen tree that can reach 30 meters in height, grows in the limestone hills and lower montane forests of northwestern and central Puerto Rico (USFWS 1987). Its purplish flowers grow in clusters at the end of branch stems.

Only seven individuals are known to exist; two of which are on private land (USFWS 1987). This species inherent rarity, coupled with the effects of deforestation, are the main threats to its existence (USFWS 1987). Other endangered species that share the same forest type with Cornutia obovata are: Epicrates inornatus (the Puerto Rican Boa), Banara vanderbiltii, Ottoschulzia rhodoxylon, Polygala cowelii and Zanthoxylum thomasianum (USFWS 1990). Cornutia obovata was listed as endangered in April of 1988 (USFWS 1988).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
04/27/1984
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Puerto Rico S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References