Amorpha crenulata

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
crenulate lead-plant
Author:
Rydb.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
107
Profile Contributors:
Meghan Fellows
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Amorpha crenulata is fully sponsored.
Meghan Fellows contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata, a semi-deciduous shrub, has several flower spikes that range in color from white and orange to blue and purple. The small, dark green leaflets are numerous (25-35) on a reddish branch. Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata is known from the Miami Rock Ridge Pinelands, an extremely rare and threatened ecosystem which contains over 40 endemic species (USFWS 1988).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T1
12/07/1993
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
07/19/1985
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References