Coreopsis latifolia

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
broad-leaved tickseed
Author:
Michx.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1068
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Coreopsis latifolia is fully sponsored.

Description

Broad-leaved tickseed is a slender, erect, perennial herb that grows in rich sandy-loams of the Blue Ridge Mountains. It is found in and around the Black Mountains and along the Blue Ridge Escarpment from the Craggies to the South Carolina line with disjunct populations in Tennessee (Sutter 1989). The plant often grows to 1.5 meters in length and is essentially glabrous with long rhizomes. The inflorescence is a small corymb with yellow ray and disk flowers (Radford 1968). From August to September, yellow flowers develop that will produce 10-15 seeds per head. Many of this specie's populations now appear stable (Sutter 1989).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
01/27/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Georgia S1 0
North Carolina S3 C
South Carolina S1 D
Tennessee S1 E
Tennessee Valley Authority S 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References