Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. palustris

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
North Coast bird's-beak, Point Reyes bird's beak, salt marsh bird's-beak
Author:
(Behr) Chuang & Heckard
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1055
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. palustris is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Point Reyes bird's-beak (Codylanthus maritimus ssp. palustris) is only found on the coastal beaches of northern California and Oregon. It was once found from Morro Bay, San Luis Obispo County, California (about 200 miles south of San Francisco) to as far north as Tillamook County, Oregon. It is now found in scattered salt marshes from San Francisco Bay, CA to Tillamook County, OR, however, most populations are clustered around Coos Bay, Oregon and Humboldt Bay, California. Of the remaining populations, most are dangerously small and occur on private land. Since they are found on private land, many populations will not be protected even if the Point Reyes bird's-beak receives state Endangered listing in Oregon.

Off Road Vehicle (ORV) use is the primary threat at it destroys Point Reyes bird's-beak's sensitive habitat. Off-road vehicles (ORV's) destroy plants and alter the habitat by creating deep ruts in the sand (see photo). Conservation of the few healthy populations in Oregon and Humboldt Bay, CA is critical to for the survival of this small annual.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T2
06/05/2001
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.2 0
Oregon S2 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References