Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. maritimus

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
salt marsh bird's-beak
Author:
(Behr) Chuang & Heckard
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1054
Profile Contributors:
Meghan Fellows
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. maritimus is fully sponsored.
Meghan Fellows contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Unlike the other annual plants of the coastal salt marsh, Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. maritimus is a hemiparasite. This is an uncommon feature in southern California salt marshes and makes this plant truly unique. It's purple stems and bright white flowers provide color to the salt marsh long after all the other annuals have set seed and died. It is a hemiparasite on grasses such as Distichlis spicata and Monanthochloe littoralis. Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. maritimus is also known to play a role in the life cycles of both threatened and endangered moths.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References