Cordia rupicola

Family:
Boraginaceae
Common Names:
Puerto Rico manjack
Author:
Urban
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
1048
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Cordia rupicola is fully sponsored.

Description

This species is found in Puerto Rico and the British Virgin Islands. For a number of years it was considered extinct, until one small population was found on Puerto Rico and another was subsequently found on the island of Anegada in the Virgin Islands (KEW Scientist 2000).

Cordia rupicola is generally a small shrub that can reach up to 5 meters in height. The small white flowers produce a one seeded red fruit (Proctor 1991).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References