Conradina verticillata

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Cumberland rosemary, upland rabbitbane
Author:
Jennison
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
1040
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The North Carolina Arboretum


The conservation of Conradina verticillata is fully sponsored.

Description

While this species may closely resemble common rosemary to many people, it is an old species native to the southeastern United States. It is increasingly endanger of damage from nature lovers unintentionally causing damage to the few remaining populations. Several populations are located in Big South Fork National River and Recreation Area which has seen an explosion in attendance over the past two decades. (USFWS Species Accounts 1992) Fortunately, it is an easy plant to cultivate and is currently sold for use in rock gardens in local nurseries and over the Internet. If the stream banks this species depends on can be preserved and restored, this species stands a good chance at reaching numbers that allow it to be delisted.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
02/14/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Kentucky S1 E
South Carolina S1S2 0
Tennessee S3 T
Tennessee Valley Authority S 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References