Conradina grandiflora

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
large-flowered rosemary
Author:
Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
1039
Profile Contributors:
Dorothy M. Brazis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Conradina grandiflora is fully sponsored.
Dorothy M. Brazis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This pungently, essentially evergreen, aromatic shrub is in the mint family. There are 5 species in this genus that are found in the southeastern United States, and all but 1 are considered rare or endemic. This particular species, Conradina grandiflora, is particularly memorable because, as its name indicates, C. grandiflora has the largest flowers in its genus. These flowers appear year-round, and are a vibrant blue with blue spots, and two-lipped. Its leaves are needle-like, opposite, dark-green with small black dots, and white underneath because of a dense covering of fine hair. Fruit are rounded, smooth, blackish nutlets.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
11/04/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S3 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References