Conradina glabra

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Apalachicola false rosemary, Apalachicola rosemary, Cumberland rosemary
Author:
Shinners
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
1038
Profile Contributors:
Dorothy M. Brazis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Conradina glabra is fully sponsored.
Dorothy M. Brazis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This rare mint, the Apalachicola rosemary, was listed as federally endangered in 1993. At that time, there were seven known locations of this species, six of which were on private timber company land. Since that time, the one population on State land has disappeared, but The Nature Conservancy discovered two new locations in or adjacent to one its preserves, and an exciting reintroduction effort was carried out.

This Florida-endemic mint is a perennial shrub that grows to a height of 0.8 meters. The Apalachicola rosemary has linear, aromatic evergreen leaves. The upper surface of these leaves is smooth and hairless, while the lower surface is covered with dense hairs that are visible only with magnification. The flowers are white to pale lavender-pink flowers with a band of purple dots on the white throat. Flowers arise from the leaf axils in groups of 2 or 3.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
11/20/1998
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S1 LT

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References