Conradina brevifolia

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
false rosemary, Short-leaved rosemary
Author:
Shinners
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
1037
Profile Contributors:
Dorothy M. Brazis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Conradina brevifolia is fully sponsored.
Dorothy M. Brazis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Short-leaved rosemary is one of five shrubby mints found in central Florida scrub habitat. This species is a short-lived, aromatic, perennial shrub that grows to 1 m in height. It has highly branched stems and leaves that are linear, 4-8 mm long, and fleshy. The larger leaves on well-developed flowering branches are 6 to 8.2 mm long and mostly shorter than the internodes. One to six beautiful lavender flowers arise from the leaf axils.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References