Polymnia cossatotensis

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Cosatot leafcup, Cosatot Mountain leafcup, Heartleaf leafcup
Author:
A.B. Pittman & V. Bates
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
10283
Profile Contributors:
Quinn Long
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Polymnia cossatotensis is fully sponsored.
Quinn Long contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This species was discovered in 1988 in the Ouachita Mountains, Arkansas. All five known populations are within the Ouachita National Forest in an area less than 18km from one another. Two of the populations are quite small, and three are large. The larger populations seem to have remained stable while the smaller populations have declined during periods of drought.

The inflorescence of this species doesn't contain a pappus, greatly limiting wind dispersal capacity; so long distant dispersal is unlikely. This species is an annual, and a seed banker, so the populations do fluctuate over time based on environmental conditions.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References