Ambrosia linearis

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Colorado bursage, linear-leaf bursage, plains ragweed, ragweed, streaked ragweed
Author:
(Rydb.) Payne
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub
CPC Number:
102
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Ambrosia linearis is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

It may be surprising to find a rare plant in a genus known for its weeds, but such is the case of the Colorado bursage. Known only from the high plains of eastern Colorado, this ragweed relative is associated with unique, temporary rainwater basins known as playa lakes, as well as other seasonally-moist habitats. The cycle of filling and drying in such places creates a natural disturbance of the shortgrass prairie vegetation, and provides a specialized niche for the Colorado bursage. Elevation 4300-6700 ft.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
06/30/2001
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Colorado S1 1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References