Clematis viticaulis

Family:
Ranunculaceae
Common Names:
Millboro leatherflower
Author:
Steele
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1005
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Partially Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Clematis viticaulis is partially sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Clematis viticaulis is an herbaceous perennial in the buttercup family (Ranunculaceae). Branches are laden with leathery green, deciduous leaves. These leaves overtop the central axis, a way to differentiate this species from a closely related species (Keener 1967). Greenish flowers on long peduncles bloom from April to June then give way to dark purplish-brown fruits from June to September.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References