Amaranthus pumilus

Family:
Amaranthaceae
Common Names:
Seabeach amaranth, Seabeach pigweed
Author:
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
100
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Amaranthus pumilus is fully sponsored.

Description

The Seabeach amaranth is endemic to the Atlantic coastal plain beaches, where it is currently found in Maryland, New York, New Jersey, North Carolina, and South Carolina. It historically occurred in nine states, but is now extirpated from the states of Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Delaware, Virginia, and Connecticut. (USFWS 1993; Lea 1999) The primary reason for this species decline, and a continual threat to the survival of this species, is shoreline development. (Lea 1999)

This species occurs on barrier island beaches in areas where there is low competition from other vegetation. This plant acts as a "sand binder", with a single large plant capable of creating a mini-dune up to 6 decimeters in height that contains up to 2 to 3 cubic meters of sand! (USFWS 1993)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
12/13/2008
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Connecticut SU SC
Delaware SH 0
Maryland S1 E
Massachusetts SX - H
New Jersey E 0
New York S2 E
North Carolina S2 T
Rhode Island SH FT/SH
South Carolina S1 0
Virginia SH 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References